Neeley Entrepreneurship Center | Values and Ventures® Business Plan Competition

2016 TCU Values and Ventures Schedule

FRIDAY, APRIL 8

7:00 a.m.

Buses arrive at hotel 

Renaissance Worthington
Downtown Fort Worth

7:15 a.m.

Buses depart hotel for TCU

 

7:30 a.m.

Arrival
Registration and continental breakfast

TCU Campus
Brown-Lupton University Union

2901 Stadium Drive, Fort Worth
Ballroom, 3rd floor

8:00 a.m.

Welcome
Orientation/Rules Briefing

 

8:30 a.m.

Team 1 to Practice Rooms
All Flights (Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Lime Turquoise)

Rooms labeled by flight color 

 

Team Presentations
Simultaneous by number/color

Various Rooms, 3rd floor
Auditorium, 1st floor
Rooms labeled by color

9:00 a.m.

Team 1 – All Flights

 

9:30 a.m.

Team 2 – All Flights

 

10:00 a.m.

Team 3 – All Flights

 

10:30 a.m.

Team 4 – All Flights

 

11:00 a.m.

Team 5 – All Flights

 

11:30 a.m.

Team 6 – All Flights

 

12:00 p.m.

Team 7 – All Flights

 

Times vary

Lunch

Market Square, 2nd floor (Teams)
VIP Lounge (Mentors, Staff)
Presentation Rooms (Judges)

12:30 - 1:00 p.m.

Judges deliberate

Private

1:15 p.m.

Lightning Round finalists announced

BLUU Ballroom, 3rd floor
BLUU Auditorium, 1st floor
Twitter @NeeleySchoolTCU

2:00 p.m.

OPTION: First buses back to hotel

Main entrance

 

Powerhouse Lightning Round
2nd place teams from each flight 

Auditorium, 1st floor

2:00 p.m.

Lightning Round Red Flight Team 

 

2:25 p.m.

Lightning Round Blue Flight Team 

 

2:50 p.m.

Lightning Round Green Flight Team 

 

3:15 p.m.

Lightning Round Yellow Flight Team 

 

3:40 p.m.

Lightning Round Pink Flight Team 

 

4:04 p.m.

Lightning Round Lime Flight Team 

 

4:30 p.m.

Lightning Round Turquoise Flight Team 

 

4:55-5:30 p.m.

Judges deliberate

 

5:00 p.m.

Day One competition ends
Board buses to hotel

Main entrance

6:00 p.m.

Board buses for dinner

Renaissance Worthington

6:00 - 8:45 p.m.

Dinner 
Finalists, Founders Award Announced

Stockyards Station
Twitter @NeeleySchoolTCU
#valuesandventures

9:00 p.m.

Board buses to hotel

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 9

8:00 a.m.

Buses arrive at hotel

Renaissance Worthington

8:15 a.m.

Buses depart for TCU

 

8:30 a.m.

Arrival and continental breakfast
Rules Briefing

TCU Campus
Brown-Lupton University Union

2901 Stadium Drive, Fort Worth
Ballroom, 3rd floor

 

Elevator Pitch Competition
Simultaneous pitches 

The Chambers, 3rd floor 
Beck/Geren, 3rd floor

9:15 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.

Preliminary Round
All teams in 5-minute intervals

 

11:30 a.m.

Judge deliberations

Private

12:00 p.m.

Finalists posted

The Chambers, 3rd floor

12:30 – 12:55 p.m.

Final Round
6 teams in 5-minute intervals

The Chambers, 3rd floor

     
 

Values and Ventures Competition
Final Round 

Ballroom, 3rd floor

9:15 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 1 (TBA) 

 

9:45 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 2 (TBA) 

 

10:15 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 3 (TBA)

 

10:45 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 4 (TBA)

 

11:15 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 5 (TBA)

 

11:45 p.m.

Finalist Presentation 6 (TBA)

 

12:15 p.m.

Finalist Presentation 7 (TBA)

 

12:45 p.m.

Finalist Presentation 8 (TBA)

 

1:15 p.m.

Finalist Presentation 9 (TBA)

 

2:00 – 2:45 p.m.

Judge deliberations

Private

2:00 p.m.

Faculty Colloquium 

The Chambers, 3rd floor

3:00 p.m.

Bolin Innovation Forum
"Yes, and..."
featuring Four Day Weekend

Ballroom, 3rd floor

4:00 - 5:30 p.m.

Awards & Closing Reception
Awards announced on stage and on Twitter
@NeeleySchoolTCU

Amon G. Carter Stadium, Champions Club

5:30 p.m.

Day Two competition ends

 

6:00 p.m.

Buses depart for hotel

Amon G. Carter Stadium, Gate 1