2017 TCU Values and Ventures® Competition Schedule

THURSDAY, APRIL 20

6:00-8:00 p.m.

Welcome Reception 

Worthington Renaissance
Fort Worth Hotel - Outdoor Terrace

FRIDAY, APRIL 21

7:00 a.m.

Buses arrive at hotel 

Worthington Renaissance
Fort Worth Hotel

7:15 a.m.

Buses depart hotel for TCU

 

7:30 a.m.

Registration and continental breakfast

TCU Campus
Brown-Lupton University Union

2901 Stadium Drive, Fort Worth
Ballroom, 3rd floor

8:00 a.m.

Welcome
Orientation/Rules Briefing

 

8:30 a.m.

Team 1 from each flight to Practice Rooms
All Flights (Red, Blue, Green, Yellow, Pink, Lime Turquoise)

Rooms labeled by flight color 

 

Team Presentations
Simultaneous by number/color

Brown-Lupton University Union
Various Rooms, 3rd floor
Auditorium, 1st floor
Rooms labeled by color

9:00 a.m.

Team 1 – All Flights

 

9:25 a.m.

Team 2 – All Flights

 

9:50 a.m.

Team 3 – All Flights

 

10:15 a.m.

Team 4 – All Flights

 

10:40 a.m.

Team 5 – All Flights

 

11:05 a.m.

Team 6 – All Flights

 

11:30 p.m.

Team 7 – All Flights

 
11:55 p.m. Team 8 – All Flights  

Times vary

Lunch

Brown-Lupton University Union
Market Square, 2nd floor (Teams)
VIP Lounge (Mentors, Staff)
Presentation Rooms (Judges)

12:00 - 1:00 p.m.

Judges deliberate

Private

1:30 p.m.

Lightning Round finalists posted Onsite and Twitter

Ballroom, 3rd floor
Auditorium, 1st floor
Twitter @NeeleySchoolTCU

2:00 p.m.

OPTION: First buses back to hotel

Main entrance

 

Lightning Round
2nd place teams from each flight 

Brown-Lupton University Union
Auditorium, 1st floor 

2:00 p.m.

Lightning Round Red Flight Team 

 

2:25 p.m.

Lightning Round Blue Flight Team 

 

2:50 p.m.

Lightning Round Green Flight Team 

 

3:15 p.m.

Lightning Round Yellow Flight Team 

 

3:40 p.m.

Lightning Round Pink Flight Team 

 

4:05 p.m.

Lightning Round Lime Flight Team 

 

4:30 p.m.

Lightning Round Turquoise Flight Team 

 

4:55-5:30 p.m.

Judges deliberate

 

5:00 p.m.

Board buses to hotel

Brown-Lupton University Union
Main entrance

6:00 p.m.

Board buses for dinner

The Worthington Renaissance

6:00 - 8:45 p.m.

Dinner 
Finalists and Founders Award Announced on site and Twitter

Stockyards Station
140 E. Exchange Ave., Fort Worth
Twitter @NeeleySchoolTCU
#valuesandventures

9:00 p.m.

Board buses to hotel

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 22

8:00 a.m.

Buses arrive at hotel

Worthington Renaissance
Fort Worth Hotel

8:15 a.m.

Buses depart for TCU

 

8:30 a.m.

Continental breakfast
Rules Briefing for Final Presentations and
Elevator Pitch Competition

TCU Campus
Brown-Lupton University Union

2901 Stadium Drive, Fort Worth
Ballroom, 3rd floor

9:15 a.m. – Noon

Elevator Pitch Competition
Preliminary Rounds
All teams in 5-minute intervals

Brown-Lupton University Union
The Chambers, 3rd floor 
Beck/Geren, 3rd floor 

     

12:00 p.m.

Elevator Pitch judge deliberations

 

1:00 p.m.

Elevator Pitch finalists posted

Brown-Lupton University Union
The Chambers, 3rd floor

12:30 – 1:00 p.m.

Elevator Pitch Final Round
All teams in 5-minute intervals

Brown-Lupton University Union
The Chambers, 3rd floor

     
 

Values and Ventures Competition
Final Round 

Brown-Lupton University Union
Ballroom, 3rd floor 

9:15 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 1 (TBA) 

 

9:45 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 2 (TBA) 

 

10:15 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 3 (TBA)

 

10:45 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 4 (TBA)

 

11:15 a.m.

Finalist Presentation 5 (TBA)

 

11:45 p.m.

Finalist Presentation 6 (TBA)

 

12:30 p.m.

Finalist Presentation 7 (TBA)

 

12:45 p.m.

Finalist Presentation 8 (TBA)

 

1:15 p.m.

Finalist Presentation 9 (TBA)

 

2:00 – 2:45 p.m.

Judge deliberations

Private

2:00 p.m.

Faculty Colloquium 

Brown-Lupton University Union
The Chambers, 3rd floor 

3:00 p.m.

Bolin Innovation Forum

Brown-Lupton University Union
Ballroom, 3rd floor 

4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Awards & Closing Reception
Awards announced on stage and on Twitter
@NeeleySchoolTCU

Amon G. Carter Stadium
Champions Club 

6:00 p.m.

Buses depart for hotel

Brown-Lupton University Union
Main Entrance