April 30, 2009

Neeley Undergraduate Students Awarded for Significant Achievements

The following outstanding undergraduate students were honored for superior academics and leadership accomplishments at the annual BBA Awards Banquet held April 24, 2009.

Accounting

  •   Brian Wallace, Senior
  •   Emily Taylor, Junior
  •   Matt Kubic, Texas Society of CPAs Accounting of Excellence
  •   Jared Meadows and Bao Nguyen, TSPCS Accounting Educations Foundation Scholarships
  •   Kelsy Biegert and Sarah Thompson, Henry Key Awards

Finance

  •   Jason Hartman, Senior Scholar
  •   Erik Yohe, Wall Street Journal Award
  •   Jared Shojaian and Cheryl Townsend, Outstanding Educational Investment Fund Students
  •   Megan Dewar, Meridian Bank Texas Scholar
  •   Joshua Dennis, Fort Worth Mortgage Bankers Association Nola Crow Memorial Scholarship
  •   Will Bonano and Jodie Settle, Meredith Fraker Thompson Memorial Scholarship
  •   Bobby Weinberg and Robert Strong, LKCM Center for Financial Studies Scholars
  •   Douglas Schnitzer Jr., David B. Hendricks Memorial Scholarship

Business Information Systems

  •   Nate Arnold, Senior Scholar
  •   Cameron Dobson, Mary Kay Inc. Technology Award
  •   Brandon Chamberlin, Insource Group Outstanding Student
  •   Tyler Houk and Ryane Askew, Society for Information Management Scholarships

Supply and Value Chain

  •   Leslie Taylor, Senior Scholar, Information Systems and Supply Chain Management
  •   Lien Nguyen, Senior Scholar Supply Chain Management
  •   Mitchell Hines, Professors' Award
  •   Karen Stacey, Outstanding Student
  •   Vada Harbour, CSCMP Annual Conference Scholarship
  •   Santiago Nieto, Fort Worth Institute for Supply Chain Management Scholarship

Entrepreneurial Management

  •   Leslie Taylor, Senior Scholar
  •   April Taylor, Barbara J. Snell Award for Leadership
  •   Austin Hoffman, Seth Hall Young Entrepreneur Award
  •   Marci Riquelme, John David Entrepreneurial Vision Award
  •   Patrick Brown, Jenna Duvall and Ian Magladry, Entrepreneurial Excellence in Management Award

Marketing

  •   Kristen Schropp, Senior Scholar
  •   Nate Arnold, Outstanding Marketing Student
  •   Garett Essl, American Marketing Association Leadership Award
  •   Sean Donahue, Hoechst Marion Roussel Sales Management Award
  •   Ana Gallastegiu, International Marketing Scholar
  •   Tyler Kettle, DSS Research Marketing Award
  •   Madison Cutherell, Earl Dyess Award

Betta Gamma Sigma Honor Society

Jake Conwill
Joshua Dennis
Stephen Frazier
Frances Leedy
Allison Thomas
Bhawani Bista
Daniel Coker
Addi Hall
Wardeh Haseeb
Tyler Kettle
Mallory King
Emily Mahan
Ryan McCrory
Lindsay Ray
Caleb Slavin
Montserrat Sole Gimenez
Leslie Taylor
Misty Wagner
Melissa Walton
Meagan Wayland
Adam Wilson

Mortar Board

Jacob Barnes
Lizzie Dow
Clayton Dude
Adam Goodlet
Maddison Grigsby
Bailey Lang
Frances Leedy
Dan Paret
Valerie Robichau
Melissa Walton
Meagan Wayland

Special Recognition

  •   Nicholas Rew, Delta Sigma Pi Joe Steel Memorial Award
  •   Jason Hartman and Brian Wallace, Delta Sigma Pi Key Award
  •   Brent Skoda (1st Place), Justin Anderson (2nd Place) and Erick Van't Westeind (3rd Place), TCU
      Student Entrepreneur of the Year
  •   Reece Challinor (1st Place), Jacon Watson (2nd Place), and April Taylor (2rd Place), TCU
      Elevator Pitch Competition
  •   Joshua Dennis, Mosebrook/Pfizer Student Leader Award

Business Clubs/Organizations Presidents

  •   Garett Essl, American Marketing Association
  •   Keilah Walker, Beta Alpha Psi
  •   Amy O'Hoyt, Collegiate Entrepreneurs Club
  •   Nicholas Rew, Delta Sigma Pi
  •   Nate Arnold, Business Information Systems Association
  •   Travis Gallatin, Financial Management Association
  •   Dennis Breheny, Society of Human resource Management
  •   Justin Carter and Philip Traylor, Student in Free enterprise
  •   Chris Brown, Organization for Supply Chain Studies
  •   Brooke Relyea, TCU Real Estate Club
  •   Jason Hartman, Neeley Fellows
  •   Brian Kym, BNSF Next Generation Leadership